PRIVACY POLICY

 

About This Policy

 

This policy describes how we collect, store and use your personal data when you use our website www.costplanconsulting.co.uk.

 

We have provided this policy to ensure that you understand what personal data we may collect and hold about you, what we may use it for and how we keep it safe. You have legal rights to access the personal data that we hold about you and to control how we use it which are also explained.

 

Who We Are and How You Can Contact Us

 

We are Cost Plan Consulting Limited, Company Number 13340611 with our registered office at Moulsham Mill, Parkway, Chelmsford, CM2 7PW.

 

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act (DPA) we Cost Plan Consulting Limited are the data controller in respect of your personal information, collected and processed as further described in this Privacy Policy. You can contact us in writing at the above address or by emailing enquiries@costplanconsulting.co.uk. If you would like to speak to us, please call us on 07973 679375.

 

What Personal Data We Collect About You

 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

 

We collect: 

  • Personal data that you provide to us. There are lots of ways in which you may share your personal data with us, for example, you may complete the contact form on our website, post on social media sites that we run, or contact us by telephone, email, or in person in connection with Services that you would like to buy, or have already bought, from us.

  • We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

  • Personal data that we receive from third parties. If we work with other businesses or use sub-contractors these parties may collect personal data about you which they will share with us.

  • Personal data about your use of our website. This is technical information and includes details such as your browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, as well as details of how you navigated to our website and where you went when you left, what pages you viewed or searched for, page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs).

What We Use Your Personal Data For 


We use your personal data in the following ways: Personal data that you provide to us is used to: 

  • Process and respond to any enquiries you make.

  • Provide you with the information and services that you request from us.

  • Provide you with marketing information in accordance with your marketing preferences.

  • Manage and administer our business.

  • Review and improve our service.

  • Personal data that we receive from third parties is combined with the personal data that you provide to us and used for the purposes described above.

Personal data about your use of our website is used to:

 

  • Administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes

  • To improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or mobile device

  • As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure

  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you

  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about services that may interest you or them.

 

Cookies

 

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website, to compile statistical reports on website activity and also helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website. They also allow us to improve our website.

 

When We Need Your Consent to Use Your Personal Data

 

Whilst we always want you to be aware of how we are using your personal data, this does not necessarily mean that we are required to ask for your consent before we can use it. In the day to day running of our business we may use your personal data without asking for your consent because:

 

  • We are entering into and carrying out our obligations under a contract with you.

  • We need to use your personal data for our own legitimate purposes (such as the administration and management of our business and the improvement of our services) and our doing so will not interfere with your privacy rights.

 

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

 

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Privacy Policy Table

In exceptional circumstances we may wish to use your personal data for a different purpose which does require your consent. In these circumstances we will contact you to explain how we wish to use your data and to ask for your consent. You are not required to give consent just because we ask for it. If you do give consent you can change your mind and withdraw it at a later date.

 

Personal Data You Are Legally Obliged to Provide

 

You are not under a legal obligation to provide us with any of your personal data but please note that if you elect not to provide us with your personal data we may be unable to provide our Services to you.

 

Your Rights to Know What Personal Data We Hold and to Control How We Use It

 

You have a legal right to know what personal data we hold about you - this is called the right of subject access. You can exercise this right by contacting us using the details set out in the Who we are and how you can contact us page.

 

You also have rights to:

 

  • Prevent your personal data being used for marketing purposes.

  • Have inaccurate personal data corrected, blocked or erased.

  • Object to our using your personal data in ways that are likely to cause you damage or distress.

  • Restrict our use of your personal data.

  • Require that we delete your personal data.

  • Require that we provide you, or anyone that you nominate, with a copy of any personal data you have given us in a structured electronic form such as a csv file.

 

You can find full details of your personal data rights on the Information Commissioner’s Office website at www.ico.org.uk.

 

Automated Decision Making and Profiling

 

We do not make use of automated decision making or profiling.

 

When We Will Share Your Personal Data with Others

 

We share your data with the following people in the day to day running our business:

 

  • Any business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors we work with to provide you with Services that you have requested from us.

  • Our professional advisors such as lawyers, accountants, consultants, bankers, auditors, certifying bodies and insurers.

  • Regulatory and governmental bodies such as HM Revenue & Customs and the Information Commissioner's Office.

 

We may also share your personal information with third parties on a one-off basis, for example, if we sell or buy any business or assets (including our own), in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

 

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

Links to Other Websites

 

Our website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This Privacy Policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the Privacy Policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

 

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

 

How We Keep Your Personal Data Safe

 

We take every care to ensure that your personal data is kept secure. The security measures we take include:

 

  • Only storing your personal data on our secure servers.

  • Ensuring that our staff receive regular data security awareness training.

  • Keeping paper records to a minimum and ensuring that those we do have are stored in locked filing cabinets on our office premises.

  • Maintaining up to date firewalls and anti-virus software to minimise the risk of unauthorised access to our systems.

  • Enforcing a strict policy on the use of mobile devices and out of office working.

 

Unfortunately, sending information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of personal data sent to our website; you send us personal data at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features (some of which are described above) to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

How We Use Your Personal Data for Marketing

 

We do not share your personal data with any third parties for marketing purposes.

 

When We Will Send Your Personal Data to Other Countries

 

We do not transfer your personal data outside of the UK.

 

How Long We Keep Your Personal Data

We only keep your personal data for as long as we actually need it.

 

Please note that we may anonymise your personal data or use it for statistical purposes. We keep anonymised and statistical data indefinitely, but we take care to ensure that such data can no longer identify or be connected to any individual.

 

How You Can Make a Complaint

 

If you are unhappy with the way we have used your personal data please contact us to discuss this by emailing enquiries@costplanconsulting.co.uk for details of our complaints procedure which gives clear details on how we handle complaints.

 

You are also entitled to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office which you can do by visiting www.ico.org.uk. Whilst you are not required to do so, we encourage you to contact us directly, as above, to discuss any concerns that you may have and to allow us an opportunity to address these before you contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

How We Keep This Policy Up to Date

 

We will review and update this policy from time to time. This may be to reflect a change in the Services we offer or to our internal procedures or it may be to reflect a change in the law.

 

The easiest way to check for updates is by looking for the latest version of this policy on our website www.costplanconsulting.co.uk or you can contact us at enquiries@costplanconsulting.co.uk to ask us to send you the latest version of our policy.

 

Each time we update our policy we will update the policy version number shown at the end of the policy and the date on which that version of the policy came into force.

 

This is policy A16.Rev0 which came into effect in January 2022.